Privacy Statement

"Maintaining the privacy of the personal information Education Payroll Limited (EPL) holds is critical to EPL maintaining the trust and confidence of schools' employees, the Ministry of Education on whose behalf we manage the payroll payments, and the general public.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of EPL services know how we collect personal information and what we do with it.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

EPL is responsible for managing the payroll records and payments of both teaching and non-teaching employees across the New Zealand State integrated schooling sector. We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected, i.e. the accurate processing and payment of the schools' payroll, and for such secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

Personal information is collected through three means:

1. Electronically submitted through Novopay Service Desk Application (NSDA)

2. Novopay Online

3. Hard copy forms.

The information is typically captured in one of the standard Novopay forms and is collected directly from you via your school administrator. In submitting these forms you agree to have your details used for the purposes of the accurate processing and payment of the schools' payroll, including the release of relevant information to third parties involved in the payroll process.

Holding of Information

Your personal information will be helped by EPL in line with the Privacy Act 1993 storage of personal information requirements.

Sharing Your Information

There will be times when EPL is required to share your personal information with third parties, such as authorised users, Inland Revenue, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Justice, Accident Compensation Corporation, and nominated financial institutions, for the payment of salaries and other payroll related payments.

The general reason information is disclosed to these parties is for the purposes of tax and superannuation, benefits payments, union membership's payments, employment checks, and systems administration.

If we are required to share your information, we will only disclose information to those organisations that provide services in relation to the effective delivery of the Schools' Payroll, including, but not limited to:

  • Persons to whom we may be required to pass your information to for reason of legal, governmental or regulatory reasons, including the Ministry of Education
  • Aggregated user statistics and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties such as unions
  • Debt collection agencies or companies, in order to collect any money owing by you in respect of over-payments.

EPL also has a number of third parties who:

  • Assist us in protecting the operation of the Novopay system and networks, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities
  • Host or maintain data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us, where your information is processed.

Security

EPL is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information.

Updates of EPL's practices

We reserve the right to change this policy. Your continued use of EPL's services means you will be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

Rights of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to EPL for the purposes of processing the schools' payroll. If you would like to see or change your personal information EPL has stored, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us via your School Administrator. EPL may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact our Privacy Officer or the Privacy Commissioner:

EPL Privacy Officer

PO Box 12-141, Wellington 6144, New Zealand

Email: privacy@edpay.nz

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10-094' Wellington, New Zealand

Phone: 04 474 7590, Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655, Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909

Fax: 04 474 7595

Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz"

Privacy Commissioner Website